Downers Grove Rebels Fastpitch Softball

Players needed

  • All 2014-2015 rosters are currently full
    We will be looking for players for the 2015-2016 season.  Please check back for the active registration link to join us at tryouts.

2015/2016 Tryouts

Tryouts are taking place August 4 - August 8. Click on the calendar for detailed information.

Tournaments

Click on the bracket for details
News Feeds

News

Click on the globe to see the latest
Coaches

Featured Coaches

Click on the icon for details
Colleges

Rebels in College

Coming soon: We are working on updating our database of players who have committed to play or have played in college.

News Feed

REBELS 10U (TRAKAS) WIN SWS CHAMPIONSHIP!

Created: Jul-21-2015 10:00 AM
User-added image
Front Row: (L-R) Lilly Trakas, Isabella Lapacek, Jennifer Dunn, Rhyan Hampton, Maggie Ward
Second Row: (L-R) Madalyn Kasallis, Melissa Parkinson
Back Row: (L-R) Coach Trakas, Gracie Lapacek, Gwen Wolkow, Coach Hampton, Hannah Martin,
Coach Lapacek
 
Not Pictured: Ellie Anisi, Ellie Watts 

After a memorable regular season with far more highlights than low, the 10u DG Rebels [Trakas] entered the year ending South West Suburban Tournament as the second seed.  The girls then caught fire at the right time going undefeated in each of their contests.  The team was bolstered by their best pitching of the year with the Rebel arms allowing just three runs during their five game stint.  Facing heated competition versus teams from Yorkville, Woodridge and the top seeded Lemont Lightning, the Rebels stuck to their season long mantra of “playing their game” to great success.  
 
Congrats to the girls and their families on a whole year of hard work and dedication.


Rebels 13U Take 2nd in USSSA Eastern National Championship

Created: Jul-20-2015 09:40 AM
User-added image

Congratulations to the Rebels 13U Elite on their 2nd place finish in the 2015 USSSA Eastern Nationals Championship.  The team played 8 bracket games and had 4 players selected to the all tournament team, but the team's success was due to contributions made by every player.  Great job Rebels!

Rebels 10U Take 1st in Rebels Classic

Created: Jul-15-2015 11:46 AM
User-added image
Front: Cadee Baker and Emma Swenson
Middle: Sofia Storrs, Jessica Cagney, Delaney Sterba, Ella Dvoracek, Grace Gilman
Back: Abbey Rosenberg, Stephanie Rochowicz, Gillian Piencak, Sarah Osterman
Back Coaches: Coach Paul, Coach Scott, Coach Kevin, Coach Mike
Not Pictured: Izabella Walberg

Congratulations to the Rebels 10U (Rochowicz) on their 1st place finish in the 2015 DG Rebels Classic.  The team went 6-2 overall in the tournament and played 3 games in a row on Sunday to take the Championship against the Mokena Blue Wave.  It was a tough battle by both teams and everything you could ask for in a Championship game.

2015 Rebels Classic Results

Created: Jul-14-2015 08:18 AM

The Downers Grove Rebels Fastpitch Softball Organization would like to thank all 40 teams that participated in this year’s Rebels Classic Tournament for their hard play and good sportsmanship.  We were blessed with mostly rain free weather and all games were completed as scheduled.  We would like to congratulate the following winners of each age division.

10U Division
Downers Grove rebels
 
12U Division
Plainfield Twisters Royal
 
14U Division
Crete Crush Orange
 
16U/18U National Division
DuPage Pumas
 
16U/18U American Division
Will County Wicked

Rebels 13U Elite Take 4th in Illinois State Tournament

Created: Jul-07-2015 09:31 AM
User-added image

Front Row: Audrey Gusel, Stacy Drohan, Maggie Lehnherr, Abby Favela
Back Row: Coach Heflin, Coach Gusel, Makayla Tsagalis, Annie Sobolewski, Emma Johannes,
Sarah Smith, Maggie Greco, Melissa Manzo, Coach Greco, Payton Rangel, Coach Nykiel
 
Congratulations to the Rebels 13U Elite Squad on their 4th place finish in the 13U Open Division at the Illinois State Tournament.

Rebels 18U (Cipra) Take 3rd in USSSA Central Illinois State Championship 'A' Division

Created: Jun-30-2015 11:13 AM
User-added image

The 18u Rebels (Cipra) finished 3rd in the USSSA Central Illinois State Championship 'A' Division this weekend, going 3-1 in bracket play.  The tournament included all 4 top ranked USSSA 'A' Division teams, including the Aurora Raiders (1st place) who were handed their only loss by the Rebels.

REBELS 10U (TRAKAS) TAKE 2ND AT YORKVILLE FOXES FATHER’S DAY TOURNAMENT

Created: Jun-22-2015 02:26 PM
User-added image
Front (L-R) : Ellie A.,  Maggie W.,  Isabella L.,  Jennifer D.,  Lilly T.,  Grace L.
Middle (L-R) : Rhyan H.,  Madalyn K.,  Gwen W.,  Hannah M.,  Melissa P.
Back: Coach T. Trakas, Coach D. Hampton, Coach R. Lapacek
Not Pictured: E. Watts

The 10u Rebels [Trakas] battled opponents as well as high temperatures during the final day of the 5th Annual Yorkville Foxes Father’s Day Tournament.  The Rebels made their way to the championship round versus hosts, Yorkville Foxes, to take 2nd place!
Congrats to the girls for staying focused and playing hard all weekend long.
 

Recent College Commitment

Created: Jun-17-2015 08:50 AM
Congratulations to Nicole Bowman, who recently made a verbal commitment to play at Rutgers University.

16U Rebels Take 2nd Place in Rocker's PGF Tournament

Created: Jun-16-2015 01:47 PM
User-added image
The 15u Rebels endured an unseasonably cold and wet weekend to take 2nd place in the 5th Annual Roselle Rockers 2015 PGF “Rockin Summer Spectacular" May 28-31, 2015. Congratulations and GO REBELS!

2015 Battle of the Bats Schedule Now Available

Created: May-30-2015 09:22 AM
Thanks again for your participation and congratulations to the winners!  Based on the Pool Play results, here are the final standings:

10U Division
Naperville Diamonds #1 -CHAMPION
Top Tier Fastpitch #2
Chicago Fireworks #3
BlueWave #4
Tinley Park Rockers #5
Bloomingdale Blast #6
Bulls/Sox Academy #7
Downers Grove Rebels #8
 
12U Division
Chicago Fireworks   #1  CHAMPION
Naperville Diamonds   #2 
New Lenox Lightning   #3
Orland Park Magic   #4
Oak Park Windmills   #5
Downers Grove Rebels - MD   #6
Downers Grove Rebels - DC   #7
Lincolnway Storm  #8
Elk Grove Heat   #9
Warren Wave Silver   #10
Schaumburg Sluggers   #11
 
14U Division
Lincolnway Storm 01  #1  CHAMPION
BRW Blast   #2
Homer Lady Heat   #3
Downes Grove Rebels13U Elite  #4
Joliet Dirt Devils   #5
Cubs Fastpitch  #6
Lockport Pride    #7
Mizuno Hawks   #8
D G Rebels - DM   #9
Illinois Shockwave   #10
D G Rebles - BY   #11
 
16U Division
Wheatland Spikes   #1  CHAMPION
Yorkville Foxes   #2
ESP Elite 99   #3
BRW Blast 99   #4
D G Rebels - DC   #5
DuPage Pumas   #6
Cubs 16U Red  #7
Orland Park A's   #8
D G Rebels - JJ   #9
D G OutLaws   #10
 
18U Division
Oak Park Windmills  #1 CHAMPION
Mundeline Stampede   #2
Elk Grove Heat  #3
Vernon Hills Stingers   #4
Downers Grove Rebels  #5
Illinois Stars   #6
Cubs 18U Red   #7
Hegewisch Synergy #8



Click here for complete rules and details

Click here for team information and Pool Play game schedule

Click for all brackets